Download New Latest (May) Cisco 600-601 Actual Tests Topic 2, Install, Replace, and Remove an Industrial Device

Ensurepass

 

Topic 2, Install, Replace, and Remove an Industrial Device

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

 

A.

designated ports

B.

duplex operating mode

C.

fast mode ports

D.

root bridge

E.

root ports

F.

BDPU priority

 

Answer: ADE

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 10

What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol?

 

A.

to prevent routing loops

B.

to create a default route

C.

to provide multiple gateways for hosts

D.

to maintain a loop-free Layer 2 network topology

E.

to enhance the functions of SNMP

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 11

Exhibit:

 

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

Refer to the exhibit. CCNA.com has the industrial network shown in the exhibit. All switches are configured as layer 2 switches and are using VLAN 1 as their management VLAN. Each VLAN 1 interface has been assigned the correct IP address. What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to SW-C switch?

 

A.

allows connectivity between the VLAN 1 interface on SW-C and other devices in the network.

B.

allows connectivity between Host A and other devices in the network.

C.

allows connectivity between Host B and other devices in the network.

D.

allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 12

Why is SSH preferred over Telnet as a method of accessing a network device to alter or view the configuration?

 

A.

Telnet encrypts only the login information, not the entire transmission.

B.

SSH requires fewer network resources and no additional configuration.

C.

Telnet is more difficult to use and configure than SSH.

D.

SSH encrypts the login and session information.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 13

Given a ring topology, which loop prevention mechanism provides the fastest reconvergence time after a link failure?

 

A.

Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol

B.

Resilient Ethernet Protocol

C.

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

D.

Spanning Tree Protocol

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 14

Which two ports does EtherNet/IP use to communicate? (Choose two.)

 

A.

TCP 44818

B.

UDP 44818

C.

TCP 502

D.

UDP 502

E.

TCP 2222

F.

UDP 2222

 

Answer: AF

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 15

EtherNet/IP is an Ethernet implementation of which protocol?

 

A.

CIP

B.

Industrial Protocol

C.

DeviceNet

D.

ControlNet

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 16

Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?

 

A.

Switch(config-if)#

B.

Switch(config-if-ind)#

C.

Switch(config-line)#

D.

Switch(config-ind)#

E.

Switch(config-vlan)#

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 17

What are the two most relevant factors in determining the class of administration that is required to maintain the telecommunications infrastructure? (Choose two.)

 

A.

the size of the infrastructure

B.

the complexity of the infrastructure

C.

the age of the infrastructure

D.

the industry that the infrastructure supports

E.

the physical environment of the infrastructure

 

Answer: AB

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 18

According to the Purdue Reference Model, at which layer would you perform manufacturing operations and control?

 

A.

Level 0

B.

Level 1

C.

Level 2

D.

Level 3

E.

Level 4

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 19

An administrator has connected devices to an industrial switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?

 

A.

Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.

B.

Set the switchport
mode to trunk and save the running configuration.

C.

Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.

D.

Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 20

Exhibit:

 

clip_image002

 

Refer to the exhibit. C-router is to be used as a “router-on-a-stick” to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?

 

A.

These commands need to be
added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router eigrp 123C- router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

B.

These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ospf 1C- router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0

C.

These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ripC- router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

D.

No further routing configuration is required.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 21

Exhibit:

 

clip_image003

 

Refer to the exhibit. An industrial ruggedized network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

 

A.

a router with two Ethernet interfaces

B.

a switch with two Ethernet interfaces

C.

a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface

D.

a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface

E.

a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 22

DRAG DROP

 

clip_image004

Answer:

clip_image005

 

 

 

 

Explanation:

 

clip_image006

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 23

DRAG DROP

 

clip_image007

Answer:

clip_image008

 

Explanation:

 

 

 

 

clip_image009

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 600-601 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …