Download New Latest (May) Cisco 642-427 Actual Tests 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61  (Topic 1)

 

Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager troubleshooting tool can be used to look at detailed specific events, such as dial plan digit analysis, as they die happening?

 

A.

traceroutes

B.

RTMT real-time trace

C.

Cisco Unified Communications Manager alerts

D.

Cisco Unified Dialed Number Analyzer

E.

RTMT performance log viewer

F.

syslog output

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62  (Topic 1)

 

When a Cisco Unified Border Element is deployed to support RSVP-based CAC, which method is required?

 

A.

RSVP-based CAC can be supported with either media flow-through or media flow- around if the Cisco Unified Communication manager is configured as an RSVP agent B.

RSVP-based CAC only supports media flow-around

B.

The Cisco Unified Border Element does not have to participate in the RSVP message exchange and will pass RSVP message through unchanged using media flow-around.

C.

RSVP-based CAC requires Cisco Unified Border Element to use media flow-through.

 

Answer: A

Explanation: Link-

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6789/ps7046/ps6832/solution_overv iew_c22-521818.html

 

 

QUESTION 63  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express advertises the directory number pattern in the exhibit, what would the learned pattern be in the RTMT tool on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

A.

4XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+1972555

B.

4XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+19725554XXX

C.

4XXX and the ToDID will be 0:19725554XXX

D.

4XXX and the ToDID will be 0:1972555

E.

19725554XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+1972555

 

Answer: D

Explanation: Explanation:

The answer is 4XXX and the ToDID will be 0:1972555. Exhibit explain profile dn-block1 alias-prefix 1972555 and pattern 1 type extension 4xxx.

 

 

QUESTION 64  (Topic 1)

 

 

Which statement indicates something that can cause an inbound PSTN call to an H.323 gateway that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager to fail to ring an IP Phone?

 

A.

The gateway is not registered in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

B.

The gateway IP address that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not match the IP address that is configured at the gateway in the h323-gataway voip bind srcaddr command.

C.

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not have a matching route pattern to match the called number.

D.

The gateway is missing the command allow-connections h323 to h323 under the voice service voip configuration.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65  (Topic 1)

 

Which web-based application that is accessed via the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration GUI generates reports for troubleshooting or inspecting cluster data?

 

A.

Cisco Unified Serviceability alarms

B.

Cisco Unified RTMT Trace and Log Central

C.

Cisco Unified RTMT Monitor

D.

Cisco Unified Reporting tool

 

Answer: D

Explanation:Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/5_1_3/report/curptg.html

 

 

QUESTION 66  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

Refer to the exhibit. When a call between two HQ users was being conferenced with a remote user at the BR site, the conference failed. Which configuration would be needed to solve the problem?

 

A.

The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.

B.

The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.

C.

A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.

D.

The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.

E.

Enable the software conference bridge to support G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:Link-

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00802 0f198.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 67  (Topic 1)

 

 

Where does an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from?

 

A.

the settings that are configured on the physical phone

B.

the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager

C.

the device and line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process

D.

the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications, Manager

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation

When we configure IP phone profile in CUCM that time we also configure extension number and speed dial as per requirement.

When IP reachability gets establish between IP phone and CUCM then phone will download config file from CUCM during initial registration process.

Link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/3_1_2/ccmcfg/b06phone.ht ml

 

 

QUESTION 68  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

When calling 911, which gateway/route list is defined in the route pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager and used to route matched digits to the PSTN?

 

A.

SEP002290BA361B

B.

standardLocalRG

C.

RouteListCdrc

D.

LRG_RL

E.

nodeld = 1

F.

BRANCH

 

Answer: D

Explanation: Explanation-logs clearly showing route list name.

 

 

QUESTION 69 &nbs
p;
(Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibits.

 

clip_image004

 

End-to-end RSVP with local RSVP fallback has been configured on the HO Cisco Unified Communications Manager. RSVP between the locations that are assigned to the IP phones and SIP trunk at the HQ site is configured as mandatory. When a call is placed from an HQ phone to a BR phone, the end-to-end RSVP request fails.

 

clip_image005

 

 

Refer to the SDI trace. Which statement about the call is true?

 

A.

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HO will fall back to local RSVP and place the call No RSVP end-to-end will occur.

B.

Only local RSVP will take place at both the HQ and BR Cisco Unified Communications Managers.

C.

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager at HO will use end to end RSVP. The BR Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use local RSVP.

D.

The call will fail.

E.

The call will proceed as a normal call with no RSVP reservation.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:We think the call will fail, because RSVP on the SIP Trunk is mandatory.The CCM Trace show an unsuccessful call setup with SIP Preconditions See TVOICE V II 6-152

 

 

QUESTION 70  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the Exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express advertises directory number pattern in the exhibit. What would the learned pattern be in the RTMT tool on the Cisco Unified Communication Manager?

 

A.

+1408[2-9]XXXXXX and the ToDID will be 0:

B.

1408[2-9]XXXXXX and the ToDID will be 0:+1408[2-9]XXXXXX

C.

+1408[2-9]XXXXXX and the ToDID will be 0:+1408[2-9]XXXXXX

D.

+1408[2-9]XXXXXX and the ToDID will be empty

E.

[2-9] XXXXXX and the ToDID will be 0:+1408[2-9]XXXXXX

 

Answer: D

Explanation:The only way to advertise a pattern with + is to use the pattern tag type global command instead the pattern tag type extension. In this case however, ToDID is always unset, regardless of the configured alias prefix at the directory number block profile. See CIPT II V V 5-62The answer is:+1408[2-9] XXXXXX and the ToDID will be empty

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 642-427 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …