[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 300-320 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which two WAN technologies support IEEE 802.1Q, site-to-site connectivity, and point-to- point connectivity between two offices? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Ethernet over MPLS

B.

VPLS

C.

Layer 3 MPLS

D.

DSL

E.

cable

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 2

A network design team is experiencing sustained congestion on access and distribution uplinks. QoS has already been implemented and optimized, and it is no longer effective in ensuring optimal network performance. Which two actions can improve network performance? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Reconfigure QoS based on the IntServ model.

B.

Configure selective packet discard to drop noncritical network traffic.

C.

Implement higher-speed uplink interfaces.

D.

Bundle additional uplinks into logical EtherChannels.

E.

Utilize random early detection to manage queues.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which network virtualization technology provides logical isolation of network traffic at Layer 3?

 

A.

VSS

B.

VLAN

C.

VRF-Lite

D.

MEC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

The Cisco Nexus 1000V is intended to address which disadvantage of the VMware vSphere solution?

 

A.

Inability to deploy new functional servers without requiring physical changes on the network

B.

Complexity added by the requirement for an ESX host for each virtual machine

C.

Network administrators lack control of the access layer of the network

D.

To increase the number of physical infrastructure and the virtual machines that can be managed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

DRAG DROP

Drag the rule on the left to match the appropriate activity on the right.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which statement about the ToR design model is true?

 

A.

It can shorten cable runs and simplify rack connectivity.

B.

Each ToR switch must be individually managed.

C.

Multiple ToR switches can be interconnected to provide a loop-free spanning-tree infrastructure.

D.

It can connect servers that are located in separate racks.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 7

Distinct, physical redundancy within a network layer is a key characteristic that contributes to the high availability of the hierarchical network design. Which of the following is not an examples of this model?

 

A.

SAN extension with dual fabrics such as a yellow VSAN and a blue VSAN utilized via multipath software

B.

Redundant power supplies and hot-swappable fan trays in Aggregate switches

C.

A single SAN fabric with redundant uplinks and switches

D.

Servers using network adapter teaming software connected to dual-attached access switches

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an Enterprise Campus network?

 

A.

Because the IP phone is a three-port switch, IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.

B.

Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized delay and jitter.

C.

IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.

D.

Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which technology can block ports to provide a loop-free topology and does not contain a port state named “listening?”

 

A.

VLAN

B.

RPVST+

C.

VSS

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

What is one reason to implement Control Plane Policing?

 

A.

allow OSPF routing protocol to advertise routes

B.

protect the network device route processor from getting overloaded by rate limiting the incoming control plane packets

C.

allow network devices to generate and receive packets

D.

protect the data plane packets

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11

When considering the design of the E-Commerce topology which of the following are true?

 

A.

One-armed SLB design with multiple security contexts removes the need for a separate firewall in the core layer

B.

Two-firewall-layer SLB design considers the aggregation and access layers to be trusted zones, requiring no security between the web, application, and database zones

C.

One-armed SLB design with two firewall layers ensures that non load-balanced traffic still traverses the ACE so that the health and performance of the servers is still being monitored

D.

In all cases there will be configuration requirements for direct access to any servers or for nonload-balanced sessions initiated by the servers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

When designing the routing for an Enterprise Campus network it is important to keep which of the following route filtering aspects in mind?

 

A.

Filtering is only useful when combined with route summarization

B.

It is best to filter (allow) the default and summary prefixes only in the Enterprise Edge to remote sites or site-to-site IPsec VPN networks

C.

IGPs (for example EIGRP or OSPF) are superior to route filtering in avoiding inappropriate transit traffic through remote nodes or inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates

D.

The primary limitation of router filtering is that it can only be applied on outbound updates

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which technology can block interfaces and provide a loop-free topology?

 

A.

STP

B.

VSS

C.

VLAN

D.

vPC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which three statements about zoning are correct? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Zoning increases security.

B.

DNS queries are used for software zoning.

C.

Software zoning is more secure than hardware zoning.

D.

When using zones and VSANs together, the zone is created first.

E.

Zoning requires that VSANs be established before it becomes operational.

 

Correct Answer: ABE

 

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which protocol is best when there are circuit connections with two different ISPs in a multihoming scenario?

 

A.

VRRP

B.

BGP

C.

IPsec

D.

SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which two methods are available to connect a Cisco IOS device to an active directory domain for authentication? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Lightweight Directory Access Protocol

B.

DNS Based Authentication of Named Entities

C.

Microsoft Challenge-Handshake Authentication Protocol

D.

RADIUS server

E.

Directory Access Protocol

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following features might be used by the Enterprise Campus network designer as a means of route filtering?

 

A.

IPv4 static routes

B.

Route tagging using a route map in an ACL

C.

Tagging routes using the BGP MED

D.

EIGRP stub networks

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which two design concerns must be addressed when designing a multicast implementation? (Choose two.)

 

A.

only the low-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

B.

only the low-order 24 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

C.

only the high-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

D.

only the low-order 23 bits of the IP address are used to map MAC addresses

E.

the 0x01004f MAC address prefix is used for mapping
IP addresses to MAC addresses

F.

the 0x01005e MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses

 

Correct Answer: AF

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 19

When a router has to make a rate transition from LAN to WAN, what type of congestion needs should be considered in the network design?

 

A.

RX-queue deferred

B.

TX-queue deferred

C.

RX-qu
eue saturation

D.

TX-queue saturation

E.

RX-queue starvation

F.

TX-queue starvation

 

Correct Answer: F

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which multicast implementation strategy provides load sharing and redundancy by configuring intradomain RPs as MSDP peers?

 

A.

anycast RP

B.

auto-RP

C.

bootstrap router

D.

static RP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-320 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …