Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.totalsales (keep = monthsales{12} );

 

set work.monthlysales (keep = year product sales);

 

array monthsales {12} ;

 

do i=1 to 12;

 

monthsales{i} = sales;

 

end;

 

run;

 

The data set named WORK.MONTHLYSALES has one observation per month for each of five years for a total of 60 observations.

 

Which one of the following is the result of the above program?

 

A.

The program fails execution due to data errors.

B.

The program fails execution due to syntax errors.

C.

The program executes with warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set.

D.

The program executes without errors or warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.month;

 

date = put(’13mar2000’d,ddmmyy10.);

 

run;

 

Which one of the following represents the type and length of the variable DATE in the output data set?

 

A.

numeric, 8 bytes

B.

numeric, 10 bytes

C.

character, 8 bytes

D.

character, 10 bytes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 113

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image002

 

What is the initial value of the variable Total in the following program?

 

A.

0

B.

Missing

C.

The value of the first observations Wagerate

D.

Cannot be determined from the information given

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 114

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

proc print data = sasuser.houses;

 

run;

 

proc means data = sasuser.shoes;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following OPTIONS statements resets the page number to 1 for the second report?

 

A.

options pageno = 1;

B.

options pagenum = 1;

C.

options reset pageno = 1;

D.

options reset pagenum = 1;

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

Consider the data step:

 

clip_image004

 

Which of the following assignment statements for variable group are functionally equivalent to the original statement used in the above data step?

 

A.

if Age not in(15,16) then Group=1; else Group=2;

B.

if (Age NE 16) or (Age NE 15) then Group=1; else Group=2;

C.

where Age not between 15 and 16 then Group=1; else Group=2;

D.

both A or C will work.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116

The following SAS DATA step executes on Monday, April 25, 2000:

 

data newstaff;

 

set staff;

 

start_date = today();

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the variable START_DATE in the output data set?

 

A.

a character string with the value ’04/25/2000′

B.

a character string with the value ‘Monday, April 25, 2000’

C.

the numeric value 14725, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000

D.

the numeric value 04252000, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which one of the following is true when SAS encounters a data error in a DATA step?

 

A.

The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and no SAS data set is created.

B.

A note is written to the SAS log explaining the error, and the DATA step continues to execute.

C.

A note appears in the SAS log that the incorrect data record was saved to a separate SAS file for further examination.

D.

The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and the resulting DATA set contains observations up to that point.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which one of the following SAS statements renames two variables?

 

A.

set work.dept1

work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode)

(sal = salary));

B.

set work.dept1

work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode

sal = salary));

C.

set work.dept1

work.dept2(rename = jcode = jobcode

sal = salary);

D.

set work.dept1

work.dept2(rename = (jcode jobcode)

(sal salary));

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image006

 

Which statement is true about the output data set?

 

A.

The type of the variable CharEmpid is numeric.

B.

The type of the variable CharEmpid is unknown.

C.

The type of the variable CharEmpid is character.

D.

The program fails to execute due to errors.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which one of the following is true of the SUM statement in a SAS DATA step program?

 

A.

It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function.

B.

It is not valid with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements.

C.

It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values.

D.

It does not retain the accumulator variable value from one iteration of the SAS DATA step to the next.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …