Get all latest (August) Cisco A00-211 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Given the raw data file EMPLOYEE:

 

—I—-1 0—I—-20—I—-30

 

Ruth 39 11

 

Jose 32 22

 

Sue 30 33

 

John 40 44

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data test;

 

infile `employee’;

 

input employee_name $ 1-4;

 

if employee_name = `Ruth’ then input idnum 10-11;

 

else input age 7-8;

 

run;

 

What value does the variable IDNUM contain when the name of the employee is “Ruth”?

 

A.

11

B.

22

C.

33

D.

(missing numeric value)

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 82

The contents of the raw data file PRODUCT are listed below:

 

——-10——-20——-30

 

24613 $25.31

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data inventory;

 

infile ‘product’;

 

input idnum 5. @10 price;

 

run;

 

Which one of the following is the value of the PRICE variable?

 

A.

25.31

B.

$25.31

C.

. (missing numeric value)

D.

No value is stored as the program fails to execute due to errors.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data numrecords;

 

infile `file specification’;

 

input@1 patient $15.

 

relative$ 16-26@;

 

if relative = `children’ then

 

input @54 diagnosis $15. @;

 

else if relative = `parents’ then

 

input @28 doctor $15.

 

clinic $ 44-53

 

@54 diagnosis $15. @;

 

input age;

 

run;

 

How many raw data records are read during each iteration of the DATA step execution?

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.total;

 

set work.salary(keep = department wagerate);

 

by department;

 

if first.department

 

then payroll = 0;

 

payroll + wagerate;

 

if last.department;

 

run;

 

The SAS data set named WORKSALARY contains 10 observations for each department, and is currently ordered by DEPARTMENT.

 

Which statement is true?

 

A.

The BY statement in the DATA step causes a syntax error.

B.

The statement payroll + wagerate; in the DATA step causes a syntax error.

C.

The values of the variable PAYROLL represent the total for each department in the WORK.SALARY data set.

D.

The values of the variable PAYROLL represent a total for all values of WAGERATE in the WORKSALARY data set.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 85

Given the data set WORK.EMPDATA:

 

clip_image002

 

Which one of the following where statements would display observations with job titles containing the word ‘Manager’?

 

A.

where substr(Job_Title,(length(Job_Title)-6))=’Manager’;

B.

where upcase(scan(Job_Title,-1,’ ‘))=’MANAGER’;

C.

where Job_Title=’% Manager ‘;

D.

where Job_Title like ‘%Manager%’;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

clip_image004

 

What new variables are created?

 

A.

Difcount1, Difcount2 and Difcount3

B.

Diff1, Diff2 and Diff3

C.

Janpt, Febpt, and Marpt

D.

Patients1, Patients2 and Patients3

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

The Excel workbook REGIONS.XLS contains the following four worksheets:

 

EAST

 

WEST

 

NORTH

 

SOUTH

 

The following program is submitted:

 

libname MYXLS ‘regions.xls’;

 

Which PROC PRINT step correctly displays the NORTH worksheet?

 

A.

proc print data=MYXLS.NORTH;

run;

B.

proc print data=MYXLS.NORTH$;

run;

C.

proc print data=MYXLS.’NORTH’e;

run;

D.

proc print data=MYXLS.’NORTH$’n;

run;

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

The following output is created by the FREQUENCY procedure:

 

clip_image006

 

Which TABLES option(s) would be used to eliminate the row and column counts and just see the frequencies and percents?

 

A.

norowcount nocolcount

B.

freq percent

C.

norow nocol

D.

nocounts

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 89

Given the following data step:

 

clip_image008

 

After data step execution, what will data set WORK.GEO contain?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

The following SAS program is submitted:

 

data work.test;

 

set work.staff (keep = jansales febsales marsales);

 

array diff_sales{3} difsales1 – difsales3;

 

array monthly{3} jansales febsales marsales;

 

run;

 

What new variables are created?

 

A.

JANSALES, FEBSALES and MARSALES

B.

MONTHLY1, MONTHLY2 and MONTHLY3

C.

DIFSALES1, DIFSALES2 and DIFSALES3

D.

DIFF_SALES1, DIFF_SALES2 and DIFF_SALES3

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco A00-211 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …