Latest CCNP Voice 642-457 Real Exam Download 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?

 

A.      Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.

B.      Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.

C.      Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.

D.      Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

How many calls can be placed to Cluster B?

 

A.      three G.729 calls

B.      one G.711 call

C.      one G.711 and three G.729 calls

D.      There is no limit for incoming calls to Cluster B. Outgoing calls are limited to one G.711 and three G.729 calls.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.

What should the AAR group prefix be?

 

A.      9

B.      91

C.      none

D.      +

E.       +1

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number.

Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.

Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones?

 

A.      PSTN partition

B.      LD partition

C.      The HQ AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.

D.      AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egress gateway.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image008

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number.

Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit.

How many route lists and route groups should be configured for AAR at a minimum?

 

A.      a single route list with a local route group for each site

B.      two route lists and two route groups for each site

C.      a single route list and four route groups for each sitea

D.      None. The AAR CSS can point directly to the route pattern.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image010

The remote site needs to run multicast MOH from flash. Which statement about the MOH server configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is true?

 

A.      The MOH server must be enabled for G.729 in the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application service parameters.

B.      Multicast MOH can use only G.711. So you must configure the command codec G711ulaw under the call-manager-fallback configuration at the remote site router.

C.      The MOH for the remote site is a standalone configuration. No extra configuration is required on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH server.

D.      Configure a separate region for the MOH server. The codec between the MOH region and all other regions should be specified as G.711. Apply the MOH region through a device pool at the MOH server configuration page.

E.       Configure the location setting for the MOH server to 80 Kbps. This configuration forces the MOH server to use G.711 for the remote site.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configuration components are not changed? (Choose two.)

 

A.      IP subnet

B.      user settings

C.      SRST reference

D.      region

E.       phone button settings

 

Answer: B,E 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?

 

A.      phones

B.      DMI

C.      device mobility CSS

D.      device pool

E.       MRGL

F.       locale

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which two options for a Device Mobility-enabled IP phone are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.      The phone configuration is not modified.

B.      The roaming-sensitive parameters of the current (that is, the roaming) device pool are applied.

C.      The user-specific settings determine which location-specific settings are downloaded from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device pool.

D.      If the DMGs are the same, the Device Mobility-related settings are also applied.

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

QUESTION 40

What impact do roaming-sensitive settings and Device Mobility settings have on call routing?

 

A.      Device Mobility settings have no impact on call routing, but roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group, AAR CSS, and device CSS.

B.      Device Mobility settings modify the device CSS and the roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group and AAR CSS.

C.      Device Mobility settings modify the AAR group and the AAR CSS, the roaming-sensitive settings modify the device CSS.

D.      Roaming-sensitive settings are settings that do not have an impact on call routing. Device Mobility settings, on the other hand, may have an impact on call routing because they modify the device CSS, AAR group, and AAR CSS.

 

Answer: D

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-457 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply