Latest Cisco CCNP 642-832 TSHOOT Real Exam Download 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Ticket 1: Switch Port Trunk

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.

 

Configuration on ASW1

 

Interface PortChannel13

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface PortChannel23

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/2

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

 

What is the solution of the fault condition?

 

A.       Change the VLAN assignment on fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1 to VLAN 1

B.       Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1

C.       Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 on interface portchannel13 and portchannel23 on ASW1

D.       Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan none on interface portchannel13 and portchanngel23 on ASW1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Ticket 2: Access VLAN

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image005

clip_image006

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server. They are able to ping each other.

 

Configuration on ASW1

 

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 1

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/2

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 1

 

On which device is the fault condition located?

 

A.       DSW1

B.       ASW1

C.       Client 1

D.       FTP Server

E.        DSW2

F.        ASW2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 23

Ticket 2: Access VLAN

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image007

clip_image008

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

 

Configuration on ASW1

 

clip_image009clip_image010clip_image010[1]clip_image010[2]

 

The fault condition is related to switch technology?

 

A.       NTP

B.       Switch-to-Switch Connectivity

C.       Loop Prevention

D.       Access Vlans

E.        VLAN ACL Port ACL

F.        Switch Virtual Interface

G.       Port Security

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Ticket 2: Access VLAN

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image011

clip_image012

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

 

Configuration on ASW1

 

clip_image013

 

What is the solution to the fault condition?

 

A.      In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport mode access vlan 10 command.

B.      In Configuration mode, using the interface rante Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport access mode vlan 10 command.

C.      In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport vlan 10 access command.

D.      In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fastethernet 1/0/1 – 2, then switchport access vlan 10 command.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Ticket 3: OSPF Authentication

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image014

clip_image012[1]

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

 

Configuration on R1 and R2

 

clip_image016

 

On which is the fault condition located?

 

A.       R1

B.       R2

C.       R3

D.       R4

E.        DSW1

F.        DSW2

G.       ASW1

H.       ASW2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Ticket 3: OSPF Authentication

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image017

clip_image018

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

 

Configuration on R1 and R2

 

clip_image020

 

The fault condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       BGP

B.       NTP

C.       IP NAT

D.       IPv4 OSPF Routing

E.        IPv4 OSPF Redistribution

F.        IPv6 OSPF Routing

G.       IPv4 layer 3 security

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

Ticket 3: OSPF Authentication

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image021

clip_image018[1]

 

Trouble Ticket Statement:

 

Client 1 is able to ping 10.1.1.2 but not 10.1.1.1. Initial troubleshooting shows that R1 does not have any OSPF neighbors or any OSPF routes

 

Configuration on R1:

 

router ospf 1

log-adjacency-changes

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12

default-information originate always

!

interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point

ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252

ip nat inside

ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT

 

Configuration on R2:

 

router ospf 1

log-adjacency-changes

network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.3 area 12

!

interfaceSerial0/0/0/0.12 point-to-point

ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.252

ip ospf authentication message-digest

ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 TSHOOT

 

What is the solution of the fault condition?

 

A.       ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added on S0/0/0/0.12

B.       ip ospf authentication message-digest command has to be added under the OSPF routing process

C.       A static route to 10.1.1.4 must be added on R1

D.       ip nat outside must be added on S0/0/0/0.12

E.        ip ospf authentication command has to be added on router ospf 1 on R1

F.        ip ospf authentication command has to be added on router ospf 1 on R2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

Ticket 4: BGP Neighbor

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image021[1]

clip_image022

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

Configuration on R1

 

clip_image023

 

On which is the fault condition located?

 

A.       R1

B.       R2

C.       R3

D.       R4

E.        DSW1

F.        DSW2

G.       ASW1

H.       ASW2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Ticket 4: BGP Neighbor

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

clip_image017[1]

clip_image024

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

Client 1 is able to ping 209.65.200.226 but not the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. Initial troubleshooting shows and R1 does not have any BGP routes. R1 also does not show any active BGP neighbor

 

Configuration on R1

 

router bgp 65001

no synchronization

bgp log-neighbor-changes

network 209.65.200.224 mask 255.255.255.252

neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002

no auto-summary

 

R1#sh bgp ipv4 unicast neighbors

BGP neighbor is 209.56.200.226,  remote AS 65002, external link

  BGP version 4, remote router ID 0.0.0.0

  BGP state = Idle

  Last read 00:00:20, last write 00:00:20, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds

  Message statistics:

    InQ depth is 0

    OutQ depth is 0

                         Sent       Rcvd

    Opens:                  0          0

    Notifications:             0          0

    Updates:                 0          0

    Keepalives:               0          0

    Route Refresh:            0          0

    Total:                    0          0

  Default minimum time between advertisement runs is 30 seconds

 

 For address family: IPv4 Unicast

  BGP table version 2, neighbor version 0/0

  Output queue size: 0

  Index 1, Offset 0, Mask 0x2

  1 update-group member

                                 Sent       Rcvd

  Prefix activity:                    —-       —-

    Prefixes Current:                 0          0

    Prefixes Total:                   0          0

    Implicit Withdraw:               0          0

    Explicit Withdraw:               0          0

    Used as bestpath:              n/a          0

    Used as multipath:             n/a          0

 

                          Outbound    Inbound

  Local Policy Denied Prefixes:    ——–    ——-

    Total:                      0          0

  Number of NLRIs in the update sent: max 0, min 0

 

  Connections established 0; dropped 0

  Last reset never

  External BGP neighbor not directly connected.

  No active TCP connection

 

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       EIGRP

B.       HSRP

C.       BGP

D.       OSPF

E.        OSPFv3

F.        RIP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Ticket 4: BGP Neighbor

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

clip_image025

clip_image026

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

Configuration on R1

 

clip_image027

 

What is the solution to the fault condition?

 

A.       Under the BGP process, enter the bgp redistribute-internal command.

B.       Under the BGP process, bgp confederation identifier 65001 command.

C.       Delete the current BGP process and reenter all of the commands using 65002 as the AS number.

D.       Under the BGP process, delete the neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 command and enter the neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 command.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 




Download Latest Cisco 642-832 TSHOOT Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply