New Updated Cisco CCIE Security 350-018 Real Exam Download 301-310

Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

How does 3DES use the DES algorithm to encrypt a message?

 

A.      Encrypts a message with K1, decrypts the output with K2, then encrypts it with K3.

B.      Encrypts a message with K1, encrypts the output with K2, then encrypts it with K3.

C.      Encrypts K1 using K2, then encrypts it using K3, then encrypts a message using the

outputkey.

D.      Encrypts a message with K1, encrypts the output with the K2, then decrypts it with K3.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 302

Which protocol is superseded by AES?

 

A.      DES

B.      RSA

C.      RC4

D.      MD5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 303

What is the purpose of the SPI field in an IPsec packet?

 

A.      identifies a transmission channel

B.      provides anti-replay protection

C.      ensures data integrity

D.      contains a shared session key

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 304

Which IPsec protocol provides data integrity but no data encryption?

 

A.      AH

B.      ESP

C.      SPI

D.      DH

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 305

What entities decrypt a transmission sent by a GDOI group member?

 

A.      all group members

B.      the key server only

C.      the peer that is indicated by the key server

D.      the key server and the peer that is indicated by the key server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 306

What transport protocol and port are used by GDOI for its IKE sessions that are established between the group members and the key server?

 

A.      UDP port 848

B.      TCP port 848

C.      ESP port 51

D.      SSL port 443

E.       UDP port 4500

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 307

What is the advantage of using the ESP protocol over the AH?

 

A.      data confidentiality

B.      data integrity verification

C.      nonrepudiation

D.      anti-replay protection

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 308

What applications take advantage of a DTLS protocol?

 

A.      delay-sensitive applications, such as voice or video

B.      applications that require double encryption

C.      point-to-multipoint topology applications

D.      applications that are unable to use TLS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 309

What mechanism does SSL use to provide confidentiality of user data?

 

A.      symmetric encryption

B.      asymmetric encryption

C.      RSA public-key encryption

D.      Diffie-Hellman exchange

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 310

What action does a RADIUS server take when it cannot authenticate the credentials of a user?

 

A.      An Access-Reject message is sent.

B.      An Access-Challenge message is sent, and the user is prompted to re-enter credentials.

C.      A Reject message is sent.

D.      A RADIUS start-stop message is sent via the accounting service to disconnect the session.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest Complete collection of 350-018 Real Q&As ,help you to pass exam 100%.

Download FREE Ensurepass CCIE Security 350-018 Demo and Get the Discount Code
Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCIE ExamS Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply