New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam Download 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

There is an ARP storm in VDC 1. Some users on VDC 2 notice that ARP is not resolving for their gateway on the Cisco Nexus core. What is the cause?

 

A.

The ARP CoPP class committed information rate is exceeded, resulting in ARP loss in all VDCs.

B.

The administrator has not correctly configured the ARP CoPP class in VDC 2.

C.

The ARP traffic in VDC 1 is copied to the host ports in VDC 2, causing overutilization and output discards.

D.

Because the ARP process in the default VDC (VDC 1) is responsible for processing ARP traffic for all

VDCs, VDC 2 will be affected.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

You have enabled configuration synchronization between two Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switches. You create a port channel on switch 1 and determine that it was not synchronized with its peer. The peer switch can be pinged on the management VRF. When you check your peer status, you receive a “peer not reachable” message in the command output. What is the explanation for this?

 

A.

CDP is disabled.

B.

An LACP mismatch exists on the peer interfaces.

C.

UDLD is disabled.

D.

CFSoIP is disabled.

E.

Multicast routing is enabled.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your customer has a dual Cisco Nexus 7010 Switches in its data center. Customer’s representatives want to know how to determine if Cisco IOS ISSU is possible on the switches as they are upgrading to version 6.0.4. Which command is useful to determine if the upgrade will be non-disruptive?

 

A.

N7010-C1# show system redundancy ha status

B.

N7010-C1# show incompatibility system

C.

N7010-C1# install all

D.

N7010-C1# show issu test bootflash:n7000-s1-system.6.0.4.bin

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

When using a Cisco Nexus 5500 and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, how can a port channel interface be configured?

 

A.

Layer 3 interface

B.

Layer 3 interface in non-admin VDC only

C.

Layer 3 interface in admin VDC only

D.

Layer 3 interface in VDC 1 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which command is used to check for potential vPC configuration consistency problems?

 

A.

show vpc brief interface

B.

show vpc global config

C.

show vpc consistency-parameters global

D.

show vpc config

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

A customer is deploying multihop FCoE in its network. Which guideline must the customer follow with respect to VE ports to make this deployment possible?

 

A.

Auto mode on the vFC interface is supported.

B.

VE-port trunking is supported over FCoE-enabled VLANs.

C.

VE-port interface binding to MAC addresses is supported.

D.

A VE port is disabled for trunk mode by default.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

In a Cisco Data center network, what troubleshooting step would you do first when having a npv issue?

 

A.

Check to see if npv is enable

B.

Check name server database to see if it recognizes device

C.

Check detail config of FCNS database

D.

Check the show-tech-support detail

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

Refer to the output. Which command best represents where the control plane configurations are applied?

 

clip_image001

A.

switch(config-if-overlay)# otv isis hello-interval 30

B.

switch(config-if)# otv isis hello-interval 30

C.

switch(config-vlan)# otv isis hello-interval 30

D.

switch(config)# otv isis hello-interval 30

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

Refer to the exhibit. Customer is having problems with a device in VLAN100? What would fix the problem?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Move the trunk port into VSAN 100.

B.

Change interface fc1fc1/1 into a trunk port and remove VSAN 100.

C.

Change interface fc2/4 into a trunk port.

D.

Change interface fc2/4 into VSAN 100.

E.

Change interface fc1fc1/2 into VSAN 100.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

Refer to the exhibit. Customer encounters the problem as shown in the exhibit. What is the cause of the problem?

clip_image003

A.

No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database.

B.

One external link must be up for server interface to be up.

C.

Multiple external links must be up for the server to come up.

D.

Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply