New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam Download 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Refer to the exhibit. VSAN traffic is not being routed through SAN fabric. Which action is helpful to resolve the problem?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Make sure that the FSPF hello interval value matches on both switches.

B.

Change the FSPF hello timer back to the default of 5 seconds.

C.

Make sure that the FSPF hello timers are different so that they do not compete.

D.

Make sure that the FSPF dead timers are both set to 0.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

What is the correct configuration for interface Ethernet 1/1 of a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch when it is a member of port channel 101 connected to FEX 101?

 

A.

interface Ethernet1/1

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk native vlan 10

switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,30

fex associate 101

channel-group 101

B.

interface Ethernet1/1

switchport mode fex-fabric

channel-group 101

C.

interface Ethernet1/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

fex associate 101

channel-group 101

D.

interface Ethernet1/1

switchport mode fex-fabric

fex associate 101

channel-group 101

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image004

clip_image005

 

While the Nexus 7010 switches are configured with vPC, the Nexus 5000 switch connections to each Nexus 7010 are configured as regular port-channels. Which statement best describes the problem affecting the port channel on N5K1?

 

A.

LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.

B.

N5K1 must also be configured with vPC.

C.

load-balancing is not configured correctly on N5K1.

D.

The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface. If you look at the remote ends and issue the “show interface port-channel, you will see that only one physical interface is assigned to the port channel.

 

 

QUESTION 44

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image006

clip_image005[1]

 

Which statement is true regarding the port channel 100 and 101 configurations between the Nexus 7010 switches?

 

A.

The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped

B.

N7010-C1 is not allowing any active VLAN traffic to pass on Po100 and Po101.

C.

LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.

D.

The vPC peer-keepalive is down between the two Nexus 7000 switches.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped. The “show vpc” command will show you that the keepalives are active, and that there are active VLANs. The “show port-channel summary” command shows that LACP is enabled.

 

 

QUESTION 45

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image007

clip_image005[2]

 

Cisco UCS users residing behind N5K2 are complaining about poor performance with a single LAN application in the data center. Which statement best explains what is wrong with N5K2?

 

A.

Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address.

B.

Port channel members do not have equal bandwidths.

C.

The trunk between the Nexus 5000 switches is filtering all VLANs.

D.

E2/1 on N7010-C2 is not configured as a trunk for application traffic from N5K2.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address Use the “show port-channel load-balance” command to verify.

 

 

QUESTION 46

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image008

clip_image005[3]

 

It has been determined that unknown unicast, multicast, and broadcast traffic is not correctly being switched through either Nexus 7010 switch. Which statement best describes the cause of this issue?

 

A.

No VLANs are allowed across the vPC peer link.

B.

The MST STP is not enabled on either switch.

C.

The default VLAN is inactive.

D.

VTP is not configured to handle this type of traffic.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The MST STP is not enabled on either switch

From both switches the “show spanning-tree mst” command show that the switch is not in MST mode.

 

 

QUESTION 47

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image010

 

clip_image011

 

The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration?

 

A.

Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number

B.

Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology.

C.

The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2.

D.

Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image012

clip_image011[1]

 

FCoE traffic from C200-1 on VSAN 13 is not being switched through the network. Which statement explains the cause of the problem?

 

A.

The LAN switchport on N5K2 must be configured as a trunk.

B.

VLAN 1013 on N5K2 is not allowed on the LAN.

C.

The vFC on N5K2 that is associated with VSAN 13 is in the wrong port mode.

D.

The M1 card on the Nexus 7000 switch does not support FCoE.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Instructions:

– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.

– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.

– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.

– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

 

Scenario:

The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

 

clip_image012[1]

clip_image011[2]

 

Fibre Channel traffic on VSAN 12 between N5K2 and MDS9124-2 is degraded. Which statement explains the cause of this degradation?

 

A.

Performance is decreased by half due to the incorrect port type being used.

B.

The load-balancing scheme for VSAN 12 should be src-id/dst-id.

C.

B2B credits on N5K2 should be increased to 128.

D.

A VSAN port channel must be configured between N5K2 and MDS9124-2.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

When a directly connected host pings a switch virtual interface on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, there is intermittent ping loss. What is the cause?

 

A.

CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic from the host that is destined to the CPU.

B.

CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic to the host that is leaving the CPU.

C.

CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is destined to the CPU.

D.

CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is leaving the CPU.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply