New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-996 Real Exam Download 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

The classical access layer has its limitations due to high rate in which of the following?

 

A.      oversubscription

B.      jitter

C.      cost

D.      10 Gigabit Ethernet links

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which of the following?

 

A.      The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.

B.      The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.

C.      All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.

D.      The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?

 

A.      VDC

B.      MPLS

C.      vPC

D.      OTV

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which physical data center design will reduce cabling and keep all of the cables within a rack?

 

A.      ToR design

B.      MoR design

C.      EoR design

D.      ILR design

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

 

A.      Cisco Adapter FEX extends the Cisco FEX technology into a traditional rack server’s MoR design.

B.      An EoR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

C.      Cisco Adapter FEX extends VDCs across multiple Cisco Nexus switches.

D.      A ToR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

 

A.      Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.

B.      Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.

C.      Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.

D.      Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which Cisco Nexus product operates inside the VMware ESX hypervisor, and supports the Cisco VM-FEX server virtualization technology?

 

A.      1000v

B.      1010

C.      2000

D.      5500

E.       7000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78

Refer to the exhibit. Customer would like to utilize Cisco Nexus7000 series switches as converged Ethernet aggregation and SAN core switch in their new data center design. The switch can be connected to a Cisco MDS 9500 Series switch in a three-tier edge-core-edge SAN design as shown in the exhibit. Which technology makes this type of design possible?

 

clip_image001

 

A.      FC forwarding

B.      Multi-hop FCoE

C.      iSCSI gateway to increase network bandwidth

D.      vPC+

E.       NAS gateway at the aggregation layer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 79

clip_image002

clip_image003

 

Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco Nexus 7000 to terminate FCoE hosts? (Choose one.)

 

A.      F1 Series 10Gb Ethernet module.

B.      M2 Series 10Gb Ethernet module.

C.      X1 Series 10Gb Unified Fabric module.

D.      C2 Series 10Gb Service module.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 80

clip_image004

clip_image005

Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco MDS 9500 Series Director to achieve Fibre Channel connectivity with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switch? (Choose one.)

 

A.      Cisco MDS 9000 Family 48-Port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module.

B.      Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module.

C.      Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node.

D.      Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-996 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

 

Leave a Reply